AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present  

Go Back   AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present > AcuraLegend.Org > New Member Introductions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2009, 10:39 PM   #1
sponcar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
sponcar is on a distinguished road
Default New Member...

well im new here and I got an acura legend 95 sedan.... and I love to drive it cuz its really fun for me.... well a few weeks ago I went to pepboys and I bought an aftermarket foglights for my acura I tried to install them but it wasn't to eassy to run a wire into the cabin so here is my question where and how can I run a wire into the cabin?!?!?
If you guy can give me any clue I'll apresiate......

ps: pics are coming soon..
sponcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:42 PM   #2
Poochmike
Viva la revolution
 
Poochmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Spokane
Posts: 1,638

Real Name: Michael C.
Poochmike will become famous soon enough
Default

Welcome, I think you can find a spot to drill through the firewall for those fogs.
__________________

Take a look at My Garage
Poochmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:44 PM   #3
GreekPower
Senior Member
 
GreekPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 14,085

Real Name: Lou aka Greek
GreekPower will become famous soon enoughGreekPower will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to GreekPower Send a message via MSN to GreekPower Send a message via Yahoo to GreekPower Send a message via Skype™ to GreekPower
Default

run it down in the fender and it will come out behind the fuse panel.

welcome
__________________

PM BOX IS FULL! Text me 724-584-0340
7/28/10 7:37pm Hell has frozen over Greek REMOVED his engine
1/26/13 7:23pm SHE RUNS! video >>> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Se4r5Y3RjqA
5/18/13 3:27pm DYNO! 577whp/501wtq @19psi
GreekPower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:46 PM   #4
Bigboy
Acuraholiks Member!
 
Bigboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,981

Bigboy will become famous soon enoughBigboy will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to Bigboy Send a message via Yahoo to Bigboy
Default

Welcome to the forum, there's already a grommet you can use, no need to drill. (next to the booster)
__________________
Bigboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:47 PM   #5
sponcar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
sponcar is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poochmike View Post
Welcome, I think you can find a spot to drill through the firewall for those fogs.
ok thats what I though but do u have any idea where can a drill a hole through the firewall?!?!?
sponcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:48 PM   #6
Bigboy
Acuraholiks Member!
 
Bigboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,981

Bigboy will become famous soon enoughBigboy will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to Bigboy Send a message via Yahoo to Bigboy
Default

there's no need to drill.
__________________
Bigboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:49 PM   #7
sponcar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
sponcar is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreekPower View Post
run it down in the fender and it will come out behind the fuse panel.

welcome
thanks bro actually thats what I did taking the wire by the fender and passing by the little whole where all cables going from the door...bla bla bla anyways dont you think that if I leave it like that can I have a shortcut later on?!?!?
sponcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:50 PM   #8
sponcar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 22
sponcar is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigboy View Post
Welcome to the forum, there's already a grommet you can use, no need to drill. (next to the booster)
mmmmm thats sound better and sorry for my ignorance but im just new with my legend.... noob question(where's the booster at?!?!?)
sponcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:55 PM   #9
Bigboy
Acuraholiks Member!
 
Bigboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,981

Bigboy will become famous soon enoughBigboy will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to Bigboy Send a message via Yahoo to Bigboy
Default

no need to apoligize, we all were noob's at one point. the booster is the round canister that your master cylinder is attached to. (where you pour in brake fluid) to the right of it you'll see a grommet with wires, run your wires threw there.
__________________
Bigboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2009, 10:57 PM   #10
Poochmike
Viva la revolution
 
Poochmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Spokane
Posts: 1,638

Real Name: Michael C.
Poochmike will become famous soon enough
Default

Well, I guess the consensus is don't drill! Haha, my bad!
__________________

Take a look at My Garage
Poochmike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

AcuraLegend.Org is not affiliated with, nor represents in any form, Acura and Honda Motor Company. Some logos and names used herein remain the trademark of Honda Motor Company.