AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present  

Go Back   AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present > Second Generation Legend -- 1991 - 1995 > 2nd Gen. Legend Performance Enhancements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2012, 11:43 AM   #51
Homeboyx
Pimp Hand Strong
 
Homeboyx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Compton, CA
Posts: 14,468



Real Name: Papi
Homeboyx has a spectacular aura aboutHomeboyx has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to Homeboyx Send a message via Yahoo to Homeboyx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 92legendproject View Post
thanks that helps. (p.s. i have a type1 3.2 so i was gonna buy the type 2 intake and cams do i need to use type2 injectors or will the type1 work just fine?)
injectors between the two are the same.
__________________

RIP Fut
"A Legend Never Dies..." -Yours Truly
Quote:
Originally Posted by kotetu View Post
When something is so obviously wrong and draws your attention this strongly, you should look around to see what it's drawing attention away from.
Homeboyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 05:58 PM   #52
KA Charliie
Sky's The Limit
 
KA Charliie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 209, California
Posts: 152



KA Charliie is on a distinguished road
Default

Will tha 3.2 headers fit on tha 3.5? I plan to get some n I also plan to do tha 3.5 swap as well. So don't wanna get them n then they dont even fit.
KA Charliie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 08:34 PM   #53
sr5guy
Troll Hunter
 
sr5guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 2,868

Real Name: Matt W.
sr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KA Charliie View Post
Will tha 3.2 headers fit on tha 3.5? I plan to get some n I also plan to do tha 3.5 swap as well. So don't wanna get them n then they dont even fit.
Yes, they fit fine.

-Matt
__________________
sr5guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2012, 09:22 PM   #54
KA Charliie
Sky's The Limit
 
KA Charliie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: 209, California
Posts: 152



KA Charliie is on a distinguished road
Default

Alright cool. Thanks man, I appreciate it.
KA Charliie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 09:47 AM   #55
devolution
crazy diamond
 
devolution's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 871

Real Name: Rollin
devolution will become famous soon enough
Default

I'm guessing that since the alternator upper bracket from the 3.2 doesn't line up exactly to the mounting holes on the 3.5 (the lowest bolt hole is off) that people generally just use the 3.2 and leave one of the bolts out? not my ideal but if no one's had a problem after doing this then I guess there's no risk.
devolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2013, 11:14 AM   #56
sr5guy
Troll Hunter
 
sr5guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 2,868

Real Name: Matt W.
sr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by devolution View Post
I'm guessing that since the alternator upper bracket from the 3.2 doesn't line up exactly to the mounting holes on the 3.5 (the lowest bolt hole is off) that people generally just use the 3.2 and leave one of the bolts out? not my ideal but if no one's had a problem after doing this then I guess there's no risk.
no problem at all.... If you're feeling ocd drill the hole larger.

-Matt
__________________
sr5guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:50 PM   #57
casatirider
casatirider
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 8

Real Name: Sandy
casatirider is on a distinguished road
Smile Legend C32A to C35A engine swap

I just purchased my C35A engine to swap out the C32A and I just want to understand why the parts like (coil pack, injectors, fuel railes, exhaust) need to be swapped out and the Legend ECU used? If the RL ECU were used wouldnt it prevent the need for the parts mentioned being swapped and wouldnt the engine run smoother with the RL parts and ECU? Is there a major reason for not using the RL ECU? Please educate a novice...
casatirider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:53 PM   #58
holyabish1
Senior Member
 
holyabish1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London, KY
Posts: 2,697


holyabish1 will become famous soon enoughholyabish1 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by casatirider View Post
I just purchased my C35A engine to swap out the C32A and I just want to understand why the parts like (coil pack, injectors, fuel railes, exhaust) need to be swapped out and the Legend ECU used? If the RL ECU were used wouldnt it prevent the need for the parts mentioned being swapped and wouldnt the engine run smoother with the RL parts and ECU? Is there a major reason for not using the RL ECU? Please educate a novice...
Good question, but let's think on it for a moment. Do you think that the pin-out on the RL ECU is identical to the Legend pin-out? This means, do you think that all the wires of the Legend wire harness would automatically match up to the RL ecu? My bet would be, no. (Though, honestly, I may be wrong).

Also, the ECU controls much more than just the motor.

You can use the 3.5 fuel rails as stated in this thread.
__________________
holyabish1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 08:35 AM   #59
casatirider
casatirider
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 8

Real Name: Sandy
casatirider is on a distinguished road
Default

Spoke to Quadraxkad last night on the chat session about why I had to swap put Type II parts on the RL engine he said because of RL engine is ODBII and Type II is ODBI. Did some reading today and if the main difference between ODBI and ODBII is ODBII has a sensor on the CATalytic converter to determine if its there and if it is working properly. Can I use the RL ECU and loop the circuit so that the ECU thinks its there and working? Just trying to prevent swapping parts if possible..?
casatirider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 12:05 PM   #60
Quaraxkad
Moderator?
 
Quaraxkad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Port Orange, FL
Posts: 3,943


Quaraxkad is a glorious beacon of lightQuaraxkad is a glorious beacon of lightQuaraxkad is a glorious beacon of lightQuaraxkad is a glorious beacon of lightQuaraxkad is a glorious beacon of lightQuaraxkad is a glorious beacon of light
Send a message via AIM to Quaraxkad
Default

OBDII is a lot more than just a sensor here and there. Nobody has done an OBDII swap on a Legend, and there's no reason to do it. Just use the Legend ECU and you're done.
Quaraxkad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
average parts total for 3.5 swap??? pjslegend 2nd Gen. Legend General Discussion 4 02-22-2010 07:45 PM
3.5 swap parts soloist OEM Parts 6 02-13-2010 04:03 PM
WTB: manual swap parts!! MasTeR.LeGenD OEM Parts 12 10-03-2009 08:14 AM
FS: G2 manual swap parts Ken OEM Parts 9 08-30-2009 09:06 PM
5 speed tranny and swap parts stella OEM Parts 5 08-18-2009 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

AcuraLegend.Org is not affiliated with, nor represents in any form, Acura and Honda Motor Company. Some logos and names used herein remain the trademark of Honda Motor Company.