AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present  

Go Back   AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present > Second Generation Legend -- 1991 - 1995 > 2nd Gen. Legend Performance Enhancements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2012, 04:37 AM   #41
clynt101
Senior Member
 
clynt101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: West Chicago, IL
Posts: 589

Real Name: Clint
clynt101 will become famous soon enough
Default

thanx sir. I saw that, but I heard alex say he likes to use the RL diff??? If its possible I would like to get the info on what needs to be modified.

If the coolant line bungs remain in the casting I could fill these (aluminum weld) or tap and insert a plug.

Is this the only difference??
clynt101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 11:15 AM   #42
cfrye18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 22

cfrye18 is on a distinguished road
Default

Are the ecu's plug and play from a type 1 to a 3.5rl?
cfrye18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2012, 12:52 PM   #43
sap
ignore the smoke
 
sap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Posts: 1,545



sap will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to sap
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfrye18 View Post
Are the ecu's plug and play from a type 1 to a 3.5rl?
Depends what you mean by "plug and play", a type I ECU will run a 3.5 swap in a legend, but you can't move an RL ECU to the Legend.
__________________

Sig by Cole Austin
RIP Fut RIP l4zy
Stop by the unofficial Acura Legend IRC channel: Rizon #acuralegend.org
Check out the Acura Legend Wiki!
sap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 11:37 AM   #44
92legendproject
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
92legendproject is on a distinguished road
Default

if i do the 3.5 swap and put the type 2 intake and cams can i keep the ecu from the legend or do i have to get the rl ecu?
92legendproject is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 11:42 AM   #45
Legend37
Senior Member
 
Legend37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,219



Real Name: Sam
Legend37 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 92legendproject View Post
if i do the 3.5 swap and put the type 2 intake and cams can i keep the ecu from the legend or do i have to get the rl ecu?
You keep the Legend ECU, but you will have to transfer the 3.2 Engine Wire Harness over to the 3.5.
Legend37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 12:11 PM   #46
clynt101
Senior Member
 
clynt101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: West Chicago, IL
Posts: 589

Real Name: Clint
clynt101 will become famous soon enough
Default

and you must get the legend ECU chipped!!! This is if you choose to run the Type II camshafts. There are a few other things that will need to be swapped over from the legend to the RL motor as well.

FYI: Telion and SR5guy can help you with the ECU.
clynt101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 11:20 PM   #47
dooley
Virginian
 
dooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: new kent, virginia
Posts: 865


Real Name: Dan
dooley is on a distinguished road
Default

^ incorrect If your car had a type 2 and you put the cams and intake on your 3.5. you should be fine. chipping is not required to do a swap
You need to use the legend injectors. But that all should come off when you pull your type 2 intake off. and put it on your 3.5. You need to pull the passanger valve cover off and swap that out as well. because of the sensor in the back of the valve cover to work with your legend wiring harness. you need to make the oil pressure sensor wire a little longer on the front of the motor and use the rl front harness cover as it has and extention on the bottom for the wire to be protected from the belts.
dooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 09:56 AM   #48
92legendproject
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
92legendproject is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks that helps. (p.s. i have a type1 3.2 so i was gonna buy the type 2 intake and cams do i need to use type2 injectors or will the type1 work just fine?)

Last edited by 92legendproject; 07-12-2012 at 10:05 AM.
92legendproject is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 11:02 AM   #49
sr5guy
Troll Hunter
 
sr5guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 2,868

Real Name: Matt W.
sr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to allsr5guy is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dooley View Post
chipping is not required to do a swap
Correct, but oh do they run so much better with one!

-Matt
__________________
sr5guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 11:29 AM   #50
92legendproject
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 11
92legendproject is on a distinguished road
Default

how would i go about chipping it?
92legendproject is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
average parts total for 3.5 swap??? pjslegend 2nd Gen. Legend General Discussion 4 02-22-2010 07:45 PM
3.5 swap parts soloist OEM Parts 6 02-13-2010 04:03 PM
WTB: manual swap parts!! MasTeR.LeGenD OEM Parts 12 10-03-2009 08:14 AM
FS: G2 manual swap parts Ken OEM Parts 9 08-30-2009 09:06 PM
5 speed tranny and swap parts stella OEM Parts 5 08-18-2009 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

AcuraLegend.Org is not affiliated with, nor represents in any form, Acura and Honda Motor Company. Some logos and names used herein remain the trademark of Honda Motor Company.