AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present  

Go Back   AcuraLegend.Org - The Acura Legend Forum for All Generations of the Honda / Acura Legend; 1986 to Present > First Generation RL (Third Generation Legend) -- 1996 - 2004 > 1st Gen. RL Performance Enhancements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2009, 01:09 PM   #1
spcgloc
Senior Member
 
spcgloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 634


spcgloc is on a distinguished road
Default RL performance chip!

Does it exist? Telion or Sr5 should work on one for us. If I knew about that stuff i'd of done it, I dont so i suck. Someone plz get one going for RL's.
__________________
spcgloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 01:10 PM   #2
Legend-Coupe
Let that V6 breathe!
 
Legend-Coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Netherlands (EUROPE)
Posts: 4,644





Real Name: Adnan
Legend-Coupe will become famous soon enough
Default

I thought that telion also did 3.5 chips
pm him.

Good stuff i have one too.
Legend-Coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 03:36 PM   #3
Telion
Don't doubt it!
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hopefully In your ECU ;)
Posts: 2,925
Telion will become famous soon enoughTelion will become famous soon enough
Send a message via MSN to Telion
Default

This is an area that still needs work and tuning in my opinion there have not been enough dyno tests done for a solid 3.5 chip but I will be working on that very soon. In the mean time a Telion TI stage II would suffice.
__________________

http://firesignsynergy.spaces.live.com 348 whp 309 lbs wtq and just getting warmed up!
3.2 TII Acura Legend Twin Turbo, A force (induction) to be reckoned with
Telion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 05:27 PM   #4
B+O
RIP Fut-diesel
 
B+O's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4,015
B+O has a spectacular aura aboutB+O has a spectacular aura about
Default

If i remember correctly the RL doesn't use EEPROM. i think it's got one of those 86 pin square Motorola chips
B+O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 06:28 PM   #5
Nine Four One
Not on much....
 
Nine Four One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: a sunny place for shady people
Posts: 3,581





Real Name: BJ
Nine Four One has a spectacular aura aboutNine Four One has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via AIM to Nine Four One
Default

now i read somewhere that you could use some kinda modified ecu from a legend (G2) in a RL.....thus being able to get rid of your cat and do some kinda mods to it. have no idea if its true or not but i know a guy i work with was sayin something about it he has an RL and was looking at doing some mods to it. but again i have NO idea if its even somewhat true.
Nine Four One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2009, 09:09 PM   #6
spcgloc
Senior Member
 
spcgloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 634


spcgloc is on a distinguished road
Default

Well i'd rather not modify anything at all if possible.
__________________
spcgloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 08:06 AM   #7
OLD_HATCH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 1,679
OLD_HATCH is on a distinguished road
Default

it'd be nice to see a drop in chip etc.

on the other hand a piggyback like the aem fuel/timing module might work well if you install yourself.
OLD_HATCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:33 PM   #8
B+O
RIP Fut-diesel
 
B+O's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4,015
B+O has a spectacular aura aboutB+O has a spectacular aura about
Default

I'm sure we'll just have to wait for someone to figure out how to attack Honda's Programmig with a Flashwriter. I don't think there's too many people who know how to crack Honda's V6 ECU programming.

Something like HPTuners... IF we could get something like that, it'd be soooo great.
B+O is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:34 PM   #9
MondiVTEC
light that shit!
 
MondiVTEC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 617
Posts: 6,711


MondiVTEC has a spectacular aura aboutMondiVTEC has a spectacular aura aboutMondiVTEC has a spectacular aura about
Default

i have a chip in my 3.5
__________________
Check out my part out threads below for cheap parts PM or Text me 617.955.544TWO

91 Sedan Cobalt Blue on Type A Partout CLICK HERE!

92 Coupe Black on Type F Partout CLICK HERE!

2004 RL Silver on Type F Partout CLICK HERE!
MondiVTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2010, 07:38 PM   #10
OLD_HATCH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: FL
Posts: 1,679
OLD_HATCH is on a distinguished road
Default

you have a chip in your obd1 Legend ecu running a c35 or you have and obd2 RL ecu chipped running a c35?
OLD_HATCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance Chip killaswa6 "Not Mine" 0 11-19-2009 11:52 AM
Dinan Performance Chip? wonthuansoOp 2nd Gen. Legend Performance Enhancements 8 10-06-2009 08:19 PM
The baited hook about the best performance chip of 09' Telion 2nd Gen. Legend Performance Enhancements 80 08-03-2009 02:04 PM
Performance Chip Ablest31 2nd Gen. Legend Performance Enhancements 6 07-13-2009 10:07 AM
(2-28-08)Telion Type II Chip out performs Stock Type II chip in emissions Telion 2nd Gen. Legend General Discussion 3 06-09-2009 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

AcuraLegend.Org is not affiliated with, nor represents in any form, Acura and Honda Motor Company. Some logos and names used herein remain the trademark of Honda Motor Company.